Skip to content
Home

The way in

Reaching Casino New Brunswick by Road

Casino New Brunswick and its concert venue, the Molson Canadian Centre, stand off the Trans-Canada at Magnetic Hill, reached by exit 450. This page covers that exit, the free lot and the straight-line distances from towns across the Maritimes.

By the House Lights deskChecked October 2026

Generated scene: a large open parking lot at blue hour beside a divided highway, lamp posts switching on, a few cars and the lit glass entrance of a modern building.
Generated scene, no people

The Magnetic Hill exit

Drivers on the Trans-Canada Highway, Route 2, leave at exit 450, known as the Magnetic Hill exit. Casino New Brunswick sits at 21 Casino Drive in Moncton. The casino floor, the hotel joined to it and the Molson Canadian Centre all share that address. The complex operates all year.

Directions from any starting point come from the map tool on this page, which opens the address in Google Maps. Roads to it run longer than the straight lines given further down.

Open 21 Casino Drive in Google Maps

Generated scene: a large open parking lot at blue hour beside a divided highway, lamp posts switching on, a few cars and the lit glass entrance of a modern building.
A free lot at blue hour · generated scene, no people

Where the car goes

Parking at the site costs nothing, and there is plenty of it. Hotel guests park as part of their stay, because parking is included with the room. At check-in, a guest who parks gives the car's make, model and plate. Check-in starts at 4 PM for guests aged 19 or more. Check-out is by 11 AM.

Without a car

Casino New Brunswick publishes no shuttle and no bus route to Casino Drive. Anyone planning to arrive without a car should ask the casino before counting on either. The toll-free number is 1-877-859-7775, and the local number is 506-859-7770. The desk found no transit details to add beyond that.

How far the towns are

Mixing desk

Every town is a channel

Each channel is a town; the fader sits higher the closer it is. Distances are straight lines, roads are longer.

Fader scale: 0 to 200 km. Points: OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.

27.3kilometres as the crow flies from Shediac, New Brunswick

Directions in Google Maps
All towns as a table
FromProvinceStraight line
Moncton centreNew Brunswick6.9 km
RiverviewNew Brunswick9.5 km
DieppeNew Brunswick11.6 km
ShediacNew Brunswick27.3 km
BouctoucheNew Brunswick40.2 km
SackvilleNew Brunswick47.1 km
AmherstNova Scotia61.9 km
SussexNew Brunswick66.4 km
SummersidePrince Edward Island88.8 km
MiramichiNew Brunswick109.9 km
Saint JohnNew Brunswick132.3 km
CharlottetownPrince Edward Island135.4 km
FrederictonNew Brunswick137.4 km
TruroNova Scotia149.9 km
BathurstNew Brunswick176.1 km
HalifaxNova Scotia193.1 km

Distances here are straight lines from Casino New Brunswick, worked out from OpenStreetMap coordinates. Every road is longer. In New Brunswick, Dieppe is 11.6 km away, Shediac 27.3 km, Sackville 47.1 km, Saint John 132.3 km and Fredericton 137.4 km.

Across the Nova Scotia border, Amherst sits at 61.9 km and Halifax at 193.1 km. Prince Edward Island starts with Summerside at 88.8 km, then Charlottetown at 135.4 km. This guide prints no drive times for any of them.

Which clock the page keeps

Moncton runs on Atlantic Time, and the hours on this site follow it. The tools here take the clock from the browser's time-zone data for America/Moncton. Opening hours quoted on these pages are Moncton hours.

Questions from the lobby

What exit do drivers take off Route 2?

Exit 450 on the Trans-Canada Highway, Route 2. It is the Magnetic Hill exit, and Casino New Brunswick sits at 21 Casino Drive.

Does it cost anything to park for a concert?

Nothing is charged for parking at the site, and there is plenty of space. Hotel guests have parking included with the room.

What is the straight-line distance to Halifax?

Halifax is 193.1 km from Casino New Brunswick in a straight line, worked out from OpenStreetMap coordinates. Any road is longer.